Opinion Search Filter Settings
[…] Dept. of Commerce, Div. of Indus. Compliance, Bur. of Wage & Hour Administration 23AP-721PREVAILING WAGE COMPLAINT – R.C. 4115.16(A) APPEAL – SUBJECT-MATTER JURISDICTION: In union’s R.C. 4115.16(A) appeal from the decision of the Ohio Department of Commerce, Division of Industrial Compliance, Bureau of Wage and Hour Administration dismissing its prevailing wage complaint alleging violations by subcontractor involved in a public dormitory construction project in Greene County, Ohio, the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over the matter because R.C. 4115.16(A) only confers jurisdiction “to the court of common pleas of the county where the violation is alleged to have occurred.” Since the parties agreed the subcontractor’s alleged violations did not occur in Franklin County, the judgment entered by the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas is void. Judgment vacated; cause dismissed.EdelsteinFranklin 8/13/2024 8/13/2024 2024-Ohio-3078
Aetna Resources, L.L.C. v.