Oral Argument Calendar
Dec. 7, 2021 - Dec. 8, 2021*

Printer-friendly Oral Argument Calendar

Maureen O'Connor, Chief Justice
Sharon L. Kennedy
Patrick F. Fischer
R. Patrick DeWine
Michael P. Donnelly
Melody J. Stewart
Jennifer Brunner

Justices
Stephanie E. Hess, Interim Administrative Director
Sandra H. Grosko, Clerk of the Court
Douglas M. Nelson, Reporter of Decisions

Each side is allowed 15 minutes for oral argument unless otherwise noted. Court convenes promptly at 9 a.m. Counsel in all cases are expected to be present when court convenes. Counsel should register with the chief deputy clerk prior to 8:45 a.m.

*Calendar subject to change. Parties or their counsel will receive notices of hearing from the Office of the Clerk.
Questions or comments should be directed to the Clerk’s Office at 614.387.9530.

TUESDAY
Dec. 7
9 a.m.
   
     
2019-0912 State of Ohio v. Michael T. Grevious, II Butler
     
2020-1111 State of Ohio v. Frankie Hudson, Jr. Mahoning
     
2020-1429 State of Ohio v. Donovan Asher Nicholas Champaign
     
2021-0153 In the Matter of the Application of Icebreaker Windpower, Inc. for a Certificate of Environmental Compatibility and Public Need for an Electric Generating Facility in Cuyahoga County, Ohio  
     
2021-0975 Disciplinary Counsel v. Kevin Christopher Cox  
     
WEDNESDAY
Dec. 8
9 a.m.
   
     
2020-1401 Carleton Robert Arnold v. Spencer Township Board of Trustees Lucas
     
2020-1583 State of Ohio v. Guy Billy Lee Scott Butler
     
2021-1193/ League of Women Voters of Ohio, et al. v. Ohio Redistricting Commission, et al.  
2021-1198/ Bria Bennett, et al. v. Ohio Redistricting Commission, et al.  
2021-1210/ The Ohio Organizing Collaborative, et al. v. Ohio Redistricting Commission, et al.  
30 Minutes Per Side  
     
TUESDAY
Jan. 25
9 a.m.
   
     
2020-1247 Christina Cruz, et al. v. English Nanny & Governess School, et al. Cuyahoga
     
2020-1505 State of Ohio v. Nigel J. Brunson Cuyahoga
     
2021-0578 NASCAR Holdings, Inc., et al. v. Jeffrey A. McClain, Tax Commissioner of Ohio, et al.  
     
2021-1233 Medina County Bar Association v. Russell Anthony Buzzelli  
     
WEDNESDAY
Jan. 26
9 a.m.
   
     
2020-1547 Cynthia Clawson v. Heights Chiropractic Physicians, LLC, et al. Montgomery
     
2021-0026 State of Ohio v. Shannon Kidd Cuyahoga
     
2021-0151 Doreen Barrow, et al. v. Village of New Miami Butler
     
2021-0166 Michael P. French et al. v. Ascent Resources - Utica, LLC. Jefferson
     
TUESDAY
Feb. 8
9 a.m.
   
     
2021-0019 State of Ohio v. David S. Hansard Gallia
     
2021-0066 Vasile Bunta v. Firman D. Mast Holmes
     
2021-0130 Neuro-Communication Services Inc., etc., v. The Cincinnati Insurance Company; The Cincinnati Casualty Company; and The Cincinnati Indemnity Company  
     
2021-0124 State of Ohio v. G.K. Cuyahoga
     
WEDNESDAY
Feb. 9
9 a.m.
   
     
2021-0190/
2021-0191
Portage County Educators Association for Developmental Disabilities - Unit B, OEA/NEA v. State Employment Relations Board Portage
     
2021-0215 State of Ohio v. Ernie E. Haynes Wood
     
2021-0247 Village of Newburgh Heights, et al. v. State of Ohio Cuyahoga
     
2021-0266 State of Ohio v. Gerry L. Moore, Sr. Erie
     
TUESDAY
March 8
9 a.m.
   
     
2020-0652 State of Ohio v. Joel M. Drain
30 Minutes Per Side
Warren
     
2021-0172 State of Ohio v. Denny W. Blanton Jr. Adams
     
2021-0361 Karen Michael [F.K.A. Miller] v. David Miller (Appeal by Cody Miller, Third-Party Appellant/Cross-Appellee.) Cuyahoga
     
WEDNESDAY
March 9
9 a.m.
   
     
2021-0241 Michael Walling, Administrator of the Estate of Raeann Walling, Deceased v. Ransford S. Brenya, M.D., et al. Lucas
     
2021-0392 State of Ohio v. Monai Sherea Brown Hamilton
     
2021-0428 State of Ohio v. Jeremy Stutler Stark
     
2021-0706 Brian M. Ames v. Rootstown Township Board of Trustees Portage
     
Adobe PDF PDF files may be viewed, printed, and searched using the free Acrobat® Reader
Acrobat Reader is a trademark of Adobe Systems Incorporated.