Oral Argument Calendar
Sept. 7, 2021 - Oct. 27, 2021*

Printer-friendly Oral Argument Calendar

Maureen O'Connor, Chief Justice
Sharon L. Kennedy
Patrick F. Fischer
R. Patrick DeWine
Michael P. Donnelly
Melody J. Stewart
Jennifer Brunner

Justices
Stephanie E. Hess, Interim Administrative Director
Sandra H. Grosko, Clerk of the Court
Douglas M. Nelson, Reporter of Decisions

Each side is allowed 15 minutes for oral argument unless otherwise noted. Court convenes promptly at 9 a.m. Counsel in all cases are expected to be present when court convenes. Counsel should register with the chief deputy clerk prior to 8:45 a.m.

*Calendar subject to change. Parties or their counsel will receive notices of hearing from the Office of the Clerk.
Questions or comments should be directed to the Clerk’s Office at 614.387.9530.

TUESDAY
Sept. 7
9 a.m.
   
     
2020-0341 Janine Lycan, et al. v. City of Cleveland, et al. Cuyahoga
     
2020-1158 Steven Sinley v. Safety Controls Technology, Inc., et al. Cuyahoga
     
2021-0229 Cleveland Metropolitan Bar Association v. Douglas Paul Whipple  
     
2020-0743 Ronald M. Jezerinac, et al. v. Mo M. Dioun, et al. Franklin
     
WEDNESDAY
Sept. 8
9 a.m.
   
     
2020-0648 State of Ohio v. Robert W. Bethel Franklin
     
2020-0963 Shanell Goree v. Northland Auto Enterprises, Inc., et al. Cuyahoga
     
2020-1134 Acuity v. Masters Pharmaceutical, Inc. Hamilton
     
2021-0443 Disciplinary Counsel v. Steven Edward Hillman  
     
TUESDAY
Sept. 21
9 a.m.
   
     
2020-1126 State of Ohio v. Eddie Burns Cuyahoga
     
2020-1129 Ohio Public Works Commission v. Village of Barnesville, et al. Belmont
     
2020-1189/
2020-1250
State of Ohio v. Ladasia Brooks Richland
     
2021-0448 Disciplinary Counsel v. Samuel Ray Smith II  
     
WEDNESDAY
Sept. 22
9 a.m.
   
     
2020-0773 Harry A. Fonzi, III and Linda Grimes v. Gary D. Brown and Eclipse Resource I, LP Monroe
     
2020-0861 Harry A. Fonzi, III and Linda Grimes v. Allen B. Miller, M. Craig Miller, Brenda Thomas, and Eclipse Resource I, LP Monroe
     
2020-1242 State of Ohio v. Marcus Toles Madison
     
2020-1392 State of Ohio v. John D. Yerkey Columbiana
     
TUESDAY
Oct. 5
9 a.m.
   
     
2019-1482 State of Ohio v. Christopher L. Whitaker
30 Minutes Per Side
Cuyahoga
     
2020-0197 Senterra Ltd. v. Alan T. Winland et al. Belmont
     
2020-0726 State of Ohio v. Tyrone Leegrand, II Cuyahoga
     
WEDNESDAY
Oct. 6
9 a.m.
   
     
2020-0812 Peppertree Farms, LLC, et al. v. Joy Ann Thonen, et al. Stark
     
2020-0814 Peppertree Farms, LLC, et al. v. Joy Ann Thonen, et al. Stark
     
2020-1326 Beachwood City School District Bd. of Education v. Warrensville Heights City School District Bd. of Education Cuyahoga
     
2021-0759 Lorain County Bar Association v. Kenneth Allen Nelson II  
     
TUESDAY
Oct. 26
9 a.m.
University of Akron School of Law Session  
     
2019-1298 State of Ohio v. Melvin Bourn Cuyahoga
     
2020-1062 Tammy Smathers, individually and on behalf of the Estate of Harmony Brooklyn Rayne Carsey v. Rick Glass, Executive Director of Perry County Children's Services, et al. Perry
     
2020-1187 State of Ohio v. Daniel J. Campbell Fairfield
     
WEDNESDAY
Oct. 27
9 a.m.
University of Akron School of Law Session  
     
2019-1215 State of Ohio v. Delvonte Philpotts Cuyahoga
     
2020-1018 State of Ohio v. Darnell Eatmon, Jr. Cuyahoga
     
2020-1304 State of Ohio v. Kennedy M. Burroughs Marion
Adobe PDF PDF files may be viewed, printed, and searched using the free Acrobat® Reader
Acrobat Reader is a trademark of Adobe Systems Incorporated.