On Tuesday, July 17, 2012, the Supreme Court of Ohio launched an expanded news program – Court News Ohio – that features stories about the Ohio judicial system. This archived page on the Supreme Court’s website only displays news stories that occurred before that date. News stories that occurred on July 17 and thereafter can be found at www.courtnewsohio.gov.

Oct. 9, 2009
November's General Election Features 47 Municipal Judge Seats

Ohio voters will elect 47 judges to municipal courts across the state in the Nov. 3 general election.

Only 14 municipal judgeships feature more than one candidate on the ballot. Eight communities will see new faces on the bench because the incumbent either couldn’t run again due to age restrictions, chose not to run again for another term, or lost in the primary election. Five 2009 municipal court judge appointees and two 2008 appointees are on the ballot for the first time looking to fill unexpired terms.

The Supreme Court of Ohio Web site will post results from all municipal races by noon on Wednesday, Nov. 4.

All judges in Ohio are elected to six-year terms. Elections for municipal court judgeships occur in odd-numbered years, while elections for Supreme Court, appeals court and common pleas court judges occur in even-numbered years.

For more information about the candidates for municipal court, consult one of Ohio’s 88 county boards of elections or the Secretary of State's Ohio Judicial Voter Guide for 2009.

The following is a list of municipal court candidates:

COURT CANDIDATES
Akron Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
Gerald K. Larson*
Jason T. Adams
Marybeth Maxwell
Akron Municipal Court
(term ends 1/1/2012)
Stephen A. Fallis*
Tom McCarty
Akron Municipal Court
(term ends 12/31/2013)
Orland Williams*
Katarina Cook
Athens County Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
William A. Grim*
Bedford Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
Harry J. Jacob III
Madeleine L. Lecso
Pamela Ann O’Bannon
Carroll County Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
Charles A. Johnston*
Gary Willen
Circleville Municipal Court
(term ends 12/31/2013)
Gary R. Dumm*
Clark County Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
Thomas E. Trempe*
Clark County Municipal Court
(term begins 1/2/2010)
Eugene S. Nevius*
Clermont County Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
James A. Shriver*
Clermont County Municipal Court
(term begins 1/2/2010)
Thomas R. Herman*
Cleveland Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
Anita Laster Mays*
Cleveland Municipal Court
(term begins 1/2/2010)
Lauren C. Moore*
Cleveland Municipal Court
(term begins 1/3/2010)
Pauline H. Tarver*
Cleveland Municipal Court
(term begins 1/4/2010)
Emanuella Groves*
Cleveland Municipal Court
(term ends 1/5/2012)
Michelle D. Earley*
James A. Gay
Greg Groves
Claudette Walcott
Tossie Wiley Jr.
Clinton County Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
Chad L. Carey*
Dayton Municipal Court
(term begins 1/2/2010)
Carl S. Henderson*
Dayton Municipal Court
(term begins 1/3/2010)
John S. Pickrel*
Dayton Municipal Court
(term ends 1/2/2012)
Deirdre E. Logan*
Eaton Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
Paul D. Henry*
Elyria Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
Gary C. Bennett
Jay B. Grunda
Elyria Municipal Court
(term begins 1/2/2010)
Lisa A. Locke Graves*
Fairfield County Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
Patrick N. Harris*
Findlay Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
Jonathan P. Starn
Franklin County Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
William W. Pollitt Jr.*
Franklin County Municipal Court
(term begins 1/2/2010)
Ted Barrows*
Franklin County Municipal Court
(term begins 1/3/2010)
Rick Brown
Mark A. Hummer
Franklin County Municipal Court
(term begins 1/4/2010)
Paul M. Herbert*
Franklin County Municipal Court
(term begins 1/5/2010)
Carrie E. Glaeden*
Franklin County Municipal Court
(term begins 1/6/2010)
Anne Taylor*
Franklin County Municipal Court
(term begins 1/7/2010)
Julia L. Dorrian*
Franklin County Municipal Court
(term begins 1/9/2010)
David B. Tyack*
Franklin County Municipal Court
Environmental Division
(term begins 1/8/2010)
Harland H. Hale*
Huron Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
William R. Steuk*
Lakewood Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
Patrick Carroll*
Lebanon Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
Mark R. Bogen*
Lima Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
William G. Lauber*
Lorain Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
Thomas J. Elwell Jr.*
Miami County Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
Mel Kemmer*
Parma Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
Timothy P. Gilligan*
Edmund G. Tallos
Portage County Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
Paul Brickner
Becky Doherty
Tommie Jo Marsilio
Kevin T. Poland
Portage County Municipal Court
(term begins 1/2/2010)
David Brode
Mark K. Fankhauser
William A. Nome
Portsmouth Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
Steve Mowery
James Scott Smith
Stow Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
Lisa L. Coates*
Adam Vanho
Toledo Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
Bill Connelly
Mark Davis
Ian B. English
Wayne County Municipal Court
(term begins 1/1/2010)
William G. Rickett*

*designates an incumbent judge

Contact: Chris Davey or Bret Crow, 614.387.9250.