New Lawyer Training FAQs
(For Attorneys Admitted by Examination or Registered for Corporate Status)

  1. Who is required to complete a New Lawyers Training Program, and what are the basic requirements?
  2. What if I have registered for inactive status?
  3. Who is exempt from the New Lawyers Training Program requirement?
  4. How do I meet my New Lawyers Training Program requirement?
  5. What is the New Lawyers Training Program?
  6. What will I learn in a New Lawyers Training Program?
  7. How can I locate a New Lawyers Training Program?
  8. If I take a New Lawyers Training Program outside Ohio, will I receive credit in Ohio?
  9. If I take a New Lawyers Training Program before I am admitted to the practice of law in Ohio, will I receive credit?
  10. What if I have further questions?

1. Who is required to complete a New Lawyers Training Program, and what are the basic requirements?

Attorneys admitted by examination and attorneys initially registering for corporate status on or after Nov. 1, 2008, must comply with New Lawyers Training ("NLT") educational requirements of Gov. Bar R. X, unless otherwise exempted from the requirements (see number 3, below).

General Requirements

Return to top

2. What if I have registered for inactive status?

If you are registered for inactive status with the Office of Attorney Services you are exempt from NLT.  

If you change your registration status to active, you will be required to complete the NLT requirements by the end of biennial reporting period in which active status is reinstated. However, if you go on active status on or after July 1 of the second year of your reporting period, you must complete the NLT requirements by the end of the next biennial reporting period.  You will also be required to file a report with the Commission verifying your compliance with NLT.

Return to top

3. Who is exempt from the New Lawyers Training Program requirement?

Return to top

4. How do I meet my New Lawyers Training Program requirement?

Classroom Hours 

Mentoring 

If you are admitted to the practice of law by examination, you may meet your NLT requirements by participating in the Lawyer to Lawyer Mentoring Program sponsored by the Commission on Professionalism and by completing three classroom hours of instruction on professionalism, law office management, and client fund management.  For additional information on mentoring, please go to www.supremecourt.ohio.gov/AttySvcs/mentoring/default.asp.

Reporting Requirement

Whether you meet your NLT requirement by taking classroom hours or participating in mentoring, you will be required to file a final reporting transcript by Jan. 31 of your reporting year.

Return to top

5. What is a New Lawyers Training Program?

It is a program that has been accredited as a New Lawyers Training Course by the Commission on Continuing Legal Education. The course must be live (as opposed to "online" or "self-study") and satisfy the requirements of CCLE Reg. 406.  See, CCLE Reg. 414.

Return to top

6. What will I learn in a New Lawyers Training Program?

A New Lawyers Training course is developed as a basic level course that introduces new attorneys to the "nuts and bolts" of practicing law.

Return to top

7. How can I locate a New Lawyers Training Program?

Check our Web site at www.supremecourt.ohio.gov/AttySvcs/CLE/ActivitySearch. On the Web site, there is a search feature that uses a drop down menu. Select “New Attorney” as the Activity Type and press the Search button.  The search will return only those activities that are approved for New Lawyer Training.

To sign up for a NLT program, please contact the sponsor directly.

Return to top

8. If I take a New Lawyers Training Program outside Ohio, will I receive credit in Ohio?

No. Only programs that have been pre-approved by the Commission as an Ohio New Lawyers Training Program meet Ohio's NLT requirement.

Return to top

9. If I take a New Lawyer Training Program before I am admitted to the practice of law in Ohio, will I receive credit?

No. To receive NLT or CLE credit in Ohio, you must first be admitted to the practice of law in Ohio.

Return to top

10. What if I have further questions?

We want you to comply with our rules and strongly encourage you to call us if you have any questions regarding your New Lawyers Training requirements. You may reach us by telephone at 614.387.9325, or by e-mail at ccle@sc.ohio.gov.

Return to top

Adobe PDF PDF files may be viewed, printed, and searched using the free Acrobat® Reader
Acrobat Reader is a trademark of Adobe Systems Incorporated.